INGREDIENTS WE LOVE

Following is a list of natural ingredients we love, that are commonly found in pure, natural and organic products, and that are highly effective at helping to promote a healthy, glowing complexion. It is by no means a complete list of all beneficial natural ingredients, more so a starting point to ignite your interest.

acai berry
(botanical name: euterpe oleracea)
Rich in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals as well as omega oils 3,6 and 9 and a staggering 19 amino acids including all 8 essential. Acai is a powerhouse of a berry. It aids the skin by reducing inflammation, improves the structure and elasticity and has anti-ageing properties.

acerola cherry
(botanical name: maldighia glabra)
One of nature’s riches sources of Vitamin C, this Caribbean Cherry is well known for its skin strengthening and protective properties. It also contains the synergistic co factors of Carotenes, Folate, Minerals and antioxidant Anthocyanins. It has a strong synergy with MSM.

african black soap
Aside from being a brilliant hair and skin cleanser, African Black Liquid Soap kills germs, removes make-up, leaves skin supple and fresh, and provides an incentive for African villagers. Also ideal for shaving as an alternative to shaving cream/foam as it thoroughly purifies and restores balance. {  view product }

almond oil (sweet)
(botanical name: prunus amygdalus dulcis)
Excellent skin softening oil that is rich in essential fatty acids and has an anti-inflammatory effect. Beneficial for all skin types.

aloe vera
(botanical name: aloe barbadensis)
Aloe is soothing to all skin types. It helps to restore the skin’s natural pH and relieve irritation from sunburn, minor skin burns and rashes.

apricot kernel oil
(botanical name: prunus armeniaca)
A nourishing oil that is very rich in vitamin A, and absorbs easily into the skin. Also rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. Helps the skin retain elasticity and suppleness. Excellent for all skin types.

argan oil
(botanical name: argania spinosa)
Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. { view product }

avocado oil
(botanical name: persea americana)
Rich in essential fatty acids, protein and vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and beta carotene. Helps to promote the regeneration of scarred skin. It is best suited for acne prone and dry skin.

babassu oil
(botanical name: orbignya oleifera)
An excellent skin softener that gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. Beneficial for both dry and oily skin. Similar properties to coconut oil.

baobab seed oil
(botanical name: adansonia digitata)
Rich in vitamins A, D, E and essential fatty acids, baobab seed oil provides excellent moisturizing benefits. It absorbs easily in to the skin, improves tone, elasticity and regenerates and renews skin cells. It is said to have antioxidant properties and is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis.

bergamot essential oil
(botanical name: citrus bergamia)
Beneficial for treating wounds, eczema, psoriasis and acne. Recommended for oily skin types. Emotional benefits include uplifting and confidence-building.

borage oil
(botanical name: borago officinalis)
Well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids, including the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (up to 25%). Also an excellent source of vitamins and minerals. Beneficial for all skin types, especially sunburned and aged skin.

cacao, raw
(botanical name: theobroma cacao)
Raw cacao is extremely high in flavanols – powerful antioxidants that help to activate circulation in the skin stimulating blood flow to micro-circulatory areas – feeding your skin the vitamins, minerals, amino and fatty acids and antioxidants it needs to be bright, tight and youthful. 

cacao butter
(botanical name: theobroma cacao)
Has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma and is one of the most stable fats known. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the natural elements (eg. sun and wind). It also helps to reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity.

calendula oil
(botanical name: calendula officinalis)
Helps to repair dry, damaged skin and aid in the treatment of bruises, boils, burns, swelling, wrinkles, spider veins and stretch marks. Also known for its anti-inflammatory properties and soothing irritated skin, therefore beneficial for acne and eczema.

camellia seed oil
(botanical name: camellia sinesis)
Contains antioxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin. It protects the skin from free radical damage and is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish. It is also one of the best kept secrets in hair care, used to create long silky tresses without leaving a greasy feel.

carrot seed oil
(botanical name: daucus carota)
High in both vitamins and minerals, it is considered to be one of the best oils to rejuvenate and regenerate skin tissue. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin’s complexion. It can also be used to soothe burns, blisters and scars, and is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and aging skin. { view product }

chamomile (roman) essential oil
(botanical name: chamaemelum nobile)
Beneficial for sensitive, inflamed or dry skin. Emotional benefits include soothing, calming and helping to alleviate anxiety, stress and insomnia. { view product }

coconut oil
(botanical name: cocos nucifera)
An excellent skin moisturizer and softener that creates an oily protective barrier on the skin. { view product }

evening primrose oil
(botanical name: oenothera biennis)
Rich in essential fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. It is reputed to nourish the skin and hair, and is beneficial for reducing signs of eczema and ageing.

eucalyptus essential oil
(botanical name: eucalyptus radiata)
Effective as an insect repellent and beneficial in treating burns, blisters and cuts. Also renowned for its decongestant properties that significantly help to improve respiratory function. Emotional benefits include purifying and invigorating. { view product }

flax seed oil
(botanical name: linum usitatissimum)
High in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin B and minerals, which help to contribute to youthful looking skin. Reputed to be excellent in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis, as well as helping to prevent scarring and stretch marks.

fennel seed extract
(botanical name: foeniculum vulgare)
A potent anti-inflammatory that firms and increases elasticity.

frankincense essential oil
(botanical name: boswellia ssp.)
Renowned for its cell regenerative properties and is therefore beneficial for treating the healing of wounds and scars. Recommended for dry, mature skin types. Emotional benefits include meditative and calming.

geranium essential oil
(botanical name: pelargonium graveolens)
Renowned for its anti-inflammatory and cell regenerative properties, therefore beneficial for treating eczema, psoriasis, acne, burns and wounds. Also helps to balance the production of sebum and is recommended for all skin types. Emotional benefits include soothing and mood-lifting. { view product }

gold, edible 23K
A tremendously beneficial mineral Gold donates negative ions to the skin acting as a powerful antioxidant. It corrects and revitalizes the skins micro electric currents and carries other nutrients to deep dermal layers. It also reflects light, to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It boosts collagen production and maintains the skins elasticity.

grapeseed oil
(botanical name: vitis vinifera)
A light carrier oil that gives a satin like finish to the skin. Good for oily and acne prone skin due to astringent properties. Absorbs easily in to the skin.

hazelnut oil
(botanical name: corylus avellana)
Has a high content of essential fatty acids and is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten the skin, as well as aiding in the regeneration of cells and strengthening capillaries. Hazelnut oil is well known for its moisturizing qualities and is beneficial for all skin types.

hemp seed oil
(botanical name: cannabis sativa)
Organic Hemp Seed Oil is said to be rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids, has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein, and boasts a high mineral content, making this oil particularly nourishing to the skin. Hemp Seed Oil closely matches our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hence Hemp Seed is said to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Not only does Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance of the skin, it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema.

jasmine essential oil
(botanical name: jasminum grandiflorum)
Beneficial for use during childbirth as it helps to relieve the pain and strengthen contractions. In skin care it is recommended for dry and irritated skin. Emotional benefits include calming, relaxing, sensual and helpful with emotional dilemmas involved with relationships and sex.

jojoba oil
(botanical name: simmondsia chinensis)
In actuality, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin and is readily absorbed. Rich in vitamin E, Jojoba Oil has excellent moisturizing and softening properties, helping to nourish the skin and prevent dryness. It is suitable for all skin types.

lavender essential oil
(botanical name: lavendula angustifolia)
Beneficial for inflammatory conditions such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and wounds. Renowned for its cell regenerative properties and for helping to ease the pain of burns, prevent infection and promote rapid healing. Recommended for all skin types. Emotional benefits include soothing, calming, relaxing, as well as being regarded as the first choice in the treatment of insomnia. { view product }

macadamia nut oil
(botanical name: macadamia integrifolia)
Has a high content of essential fatty acids that help to promote youthful soft skin. Reputed to have excellent regenerative properties and beneficial in helping to heal scars and sunburn.

mango butter
(botanical name: mangifera indica)
Rich in antioxidants and used to soften, smooth and moisturize rough, dry skin. Mango butter has natural emollient properties, and is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing and skin regeneration. It is also reputed to have a protective effect against UV radiation and can be used to treat sunburn.

meadowfoam oil
(botanical name: limnanthes alba)
Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids and absorbs easily in to the skin. Reputed to significantly hydrate, soften and smooth the skin. Also an excellent leave-in hair treatment and scalp conditioner.

marula oil
(botanical name: sclerocarya birrea)
Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids and absorbs easily in to the skin. Reputed to significantly hydrate, soften and smooth the skin. Also an excellent leave-in hair treatment and scalp conditioner.

MSM from pine trees
(botanical name: methylsulfonylmethane)
Sulphur is the 4th most abundant compound in the human body and is a major component of connective tissue. It aids cellular detoxification and nutrient uptake, and rebuilds hardened scar tissue to make soft and pliable. It is anti-inflammatory and results in smooth, supple skin, lustrous hair and strong nails. Also very useful in the treatment of sun burn and prevents stretch marks.

neem oil
(botanical name: azadirachta indica)
A very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral agent, as well as being a natural insect repellant. Used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid the healing of eczema, psoriasis, acne, rashes and burns.

neroli essential oil
(botanical name: citrus aurantium)
Renowned for helping to reduce redness and irritation. Recommended for all skin types, especially dry, sensitive skin with broken capillaries. Emotional benefits include calming, uplifting and being regarded as one of the most effective antidepressant remedies for treating anxiety and depression. { view product }

oats
(botanical name: avena sativa)
Containing Oat Glucans which are deeply hydrating and nourishing, oats are known for soothing inflamed and irritated skin. They also aid in wound healing, cell renewal and collagen production. They have a good amino acid profile and are an excellent source of plant silica which gives strength to skin, hair and nails.

olive oil
(botanical name: olea europaea)
Excellent moisturizing qualities to help soften and smooth the skin. Beneficial for both dry and irritated skin types.

orange (sweet) essential oil
(botanical name: citrus sinensis)
Renowned for its regenerative properties in treating aging skin, as well as being beneficial for soothing skin that is dry, irritated or acne-prone. Emotional benefits include refreshing, uplifting and cheering. { view product }

patchouli essential oil
(botanical name: pogostemom cablin)
Recommended for treating skin inflammation, eczema and scars due to its regenerative properties. Emotional benefits include soothing and sensual. { view product }

peppermint essential oil
(botanical name: mentha piperita)
Renowned for its cooling and refreshing properties, helping to relieve skin irritation. Beneficial for cleansing and decongesting the skin. Emotional benefits include refreshing and uplifting. { view product }

pumpkin seed oil
(botanical name: cucurbita pepo)
Rich in vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids. Considered extremely nourishing and moisturizing, especially in helping to prevent fine lines. Can be used on all skin types.

red raspberry seed oil
(botanical name: rubus idaeus)
The SPF of red raspberry seed oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have a potential SPF between 28-50 for UVB and 6.5 – 7.5 for UVA. (Oomah et al 2000). It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheatgerm oils and may prove to be the most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. { view product }

rhassoul clay
(botanical name: moroccan lava rhassoul clay)
The mineral qualities of Rhassoul Clay were studied extensively and presented at the 12th meeting of the National Institute of Phytotherapy in Paris in 1985. Rhassoul Clay contains a high percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium and calcium. Clinical studies have been carried out in two different research laboratories in the United States that evaluated Rhassoul use for skin conditions. The results of this single use Rhassoul study produced the following findings: Reduces dryness (79%); Reduces flakiness (41%); Improves skin clarity (68%); Improves skin elasticity / firmness (24%); Improves skin texture (106%); Removes surface oil and oil from inside and around comedones (blackheads / whiteheads); Removes dead skin layers, resulting in a general smoothing of the skins surface. { view product }

rice bran oil
(botanical name: oryza sativa)
Rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids that help to smooth the skin. One of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that is thought to be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. Also has constituents that are believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. Excellent for sensitive, delicate (eg, baby), mature and/or dry skin. Also excellent in hair treatments to moisturize and condition the hair without weighing it down.

rose essential oil
(botanical name: rosa damascena)
Renowned for its skin softening and hydrating properties. Beneficial in the treatment of inflammation, redness and broken capillaries. Recommended for all skin types, especially sensitive, dry or mature skin. Emotional benefits include uplifting, soothing and comforting as well as being a gentle aphrodisiac.

rosehip seed oil
(botanical name: rosa rubiginosa)
Extremely high in vitamin C, essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. The remarkable skin healing, regenerating and rejuvenating properties of this oil make it particularly beneficial oil for mature skin, helping to reduce the effects of sun damage and fine lines.

sandalwood essential oil
(botanical name: santalum spicatum)
Renowned for its soothing, cooling and moisturizing properties. Primarily used for treating dry skin and to relieve eczema and psoriasis. Emotional benefits include relaxing and centering. { view product }

sea buckthorn oil
(botanical name: hippophae rhamnoides)
A natural source of vitamin A, vitamin E, and is reputed to be one of the best source of natual antioxidants due to the high content of vitamin C. Effective in helping to combat wrinkles, dryness and other signs of aged skin. Can also be used to promote healing of eczema, burns and small cuts or wounds.

sesame oil
(botanical name: sesamum indicum)
Rich in vitamins E, vitamin B, and minerals, and helps to soften and smooth the skin. Effective in treating psoriasis and eczema.

shea butter
(botanical name: butyrospermum parkii)
Renowned for its protecting and emollient properties. It is high in fatty acids, vitamin E and other vitamins and is an excellent natural moisturizing agent for the skin as it penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth and glowing appearance. It is also said to have natural antioxidant and UV protection properties.

spelt oil
(botanical name: triticum spelta germ extract)
Spelt is an ancient cousin of modern wheat and is bursting with vitamins and proteins. Due to the way in which the plant itself is grown, the spelt as an ingredient is very ‘available’ to the skin for optimal absorption. Spelt oil is extremely rich in natural Vitamin E and essential fatty acids and boasts excellent antioxidant, moisturising and regenerative properties. As a result it may be particularly beneficial for prematurely ageing, very dry skin or when the skin is subject to harsh environments or extreme changes in temperature. Spelt oil has also been reported to help those with skin conditions such as eczema and pigmentation. { view product }

sunflower oil
(botanical name: helianthus annus)
High in vitamin A, B, D and E, minerals and lecithin and fatty acids. Excellent skin conditioner, especially beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema and dry, damaged skin. Readily absorbed by the skin.

tamanu oil
(botanical name: calophyllum inophyllum)
Reputed to have wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis. Containing powerful bactericide and fungicide agents makes it a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, dry or scaly skin, acne, sunburn, rashes, insect bites and also makes for an effective natural underarm deoderant.

tea tree essential oil
(botanical name: melaleuca alternifolia)
Renowned for its broad spectrum antimicrobial properties against bacteria, viruses and fungi. In skin care it is recommended for the treatment of acne, blisters, burns, wounds, insect bites and athlete’s foot. beneficial properties. Emotional benefits include uplifting and invigorating.

vanilla oleoresin
(botanical name: vanilla planifolia)
Considered a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular aromas. It is both comforting and relaxing with a rich, sweet scent.

walnut oil
(botanical name: juglans regia)
Excellent for helping to soften and smooth the skin. Moisturizing properties that are beneficial for dry, irritated and aging skin.

wheatgerm oil
(botanical name: triticum vulgare)
Rich in vitamins A, B, D and E, proteins and lecithin. Helps to protect skin cells from environmental damage, extending to preventing damage to the skin from UV rays. Excellent for dry, damaged, aging skin, eczema, psoriasis and stretch marks.

ylang ylang essential oil
(botanical name: cananga odorata)
Renowned as an aphrodisiac, as well as being beneficial for treating PMS. Has a softening and moisture balancing effect on the skin. Recommended for dry and oily skin. Also recommended in hair care to treat split ends. Emotional benefits include sensual and stress relieving. { view product }

4 Comments on “INGREDIENTS WE LOVE

  1. What a great list of ingredients!
    We cold-press red raspberry seed oil (Organic & Conventional) here in Washington state from seed that we dry ourselves.
    It’s always so nice to have such resourceful ingredient lists incorporate such a plethora of less-known oils.
    Kudos!

  2. Hi Josephine,

    The best essential oils for sun spots and pigmentation are: carrot seed, sandalwood, frankincense and geranium. All organic or wildcrafted.

    Furthermore, two of our Be genki Radiant products were created specifically to help with sun spots / pigmentation.
    The Beauty Oil contains:
    :: bearberry leaf extract is widely used to lighten age spots, freckles, sunspots, and Melasma – common during pregnancy – and even out blotchy skin, leaving you with a brighter and more even complexion.
    :: supercritical CO2 rhatany root extract is renowned for protecting the skin against cellular oxidation, UV radiation and elastin degradation – code for premature ageing and environmentally damaged skin.
    The product can be found here with full ingredient descriptions: http://www.benaturallyyou.com/be-genki-radiant-beauty-oil-pigmentation-p/pak-rad-03.htm

    The Corrective Beauty Toner contains other ingredients – fresh aloe (not the reconstituted powder), MSM from pine trees, aspen bark and mulberry – that are all wonderful in helping to minimise the appearance of pigmentation and can be found here: http://www.benaturallyyou.com/be-genki-radiant-corrective-toner-p/pak-rad-08.htm

    I hope that helps answer your question.
    With love x Samantha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *